Rosehips Don't Lie!
Rosehip Seed oil: Better than Botox?
Let's get real, rosehip seed oil was a nobody until supermodel Miranda Kerr mentioned it as part of her evening routine and the secret behind her glow. Since then, I am sure you have seen it in the ingredient list of many of your skincare products, but did you know that rosehip seed oil has been around for thousands of years?
"Rosehips were a remedy that was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of their healing properties -- the oil can be made by cold press or by slow-cooking it," according to Joanna Vargas, celebrity facialist and founder of her own salon and skincare collection. She also says, "I think the beauty industry is turning more and more to these healing ingredients as an alternative to the chemicals we have relied on in the recent past."1
It's a super light oil, unlike some of the heavier oils like argan and coconut, and absorbs easily and quickly. Dr. Elizabeth Tanzi, co-director of the Washington Institute of Dermatologic Laser Surgery, explains why rosehip oil is so great.
Dr. Tanzi recommends using rosehip oil as an addition to lotions and creams due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, which help to decrease environmental damage and soothe the skin.1
Rosehip oil is not the same as rose essential oil (EO). Rose EO is made from rose petals, while rosehip seed oil comes from the fruit left behind after the rose has flowered and dropped all its petals. It is "harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, rosehip seed oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all the while reducing scars and fine lines."2
According to Dr. Axe, "rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical structure... it is rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration." So basically, rosheip seed oil is super anti-aging!
So, what are all the benefits of Rosehip seed oil for use as a skincare product and how and when should you use it?
Rosehip oil has signficant anti-aging benefits for your face. Super light and non-greasy, the anti-aging benefit comes from its high antioxidant content and the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin where it can improve moisture levels and reduce visible signs of aging.
Collagen production naturally slows down as we age, but thanks to the high vitamin C content of rosehips, this is an oil that can actually help to stimulate collagen production in the skin. In fact, a clinical study published in 2015 reveals that 60 days of topical vitamin C treatment was “highly efficient as a rejuvenation therapy, inducing significant collagen synthesis in all age groups with minimal side effects."4
For those who are trying to avoid chemicals and Botox, rosehip oil may be perfect because of its skin rejuvenating properties of vitamin C, vitamin A and lycopene (yup, that is the same stuff that's in tomatoes) This makes it a safer solution to repair the skin’s surface and restore elasticity.
2. Age-spot protection
The sun is not your skin's friend. UV rays from the sun can damage the skin, resulting in hyperpigmentation or "age spots". The solution is both eating and applying antioxidants to your skin in order to combat the free radicals floating around that cause this damage to begin with. Say what?
Ok, this is how it works: free radicals damage the cells of the skin through oxidative stress caused by ultraviolet radiation from sunlight as well as tanning beds. According to the top doctors at Avada, a renowned cosmetic and medical services clinic in New York, "UV radiation causes the production of free radicals, and damage occurs when the critical balance between free radical generation and antioxidant defenses is unfavorable."7 So basically, antioxidants neutralize free radicals, which are created by a myriad of factors, one of the major ones being UV exposure.
The antioxidants found in rosehip oil, especially the combination of vitamin C and vitamin E, can help to combat free radicals that cause sun damage. These antioxidants can actually reduce the overproduction of pigment in skin, which is exactly what leads to uneven tone and age spots in the first place. It also helps to get these antioxidants internally by including them in your diet.5 Eating your deep colored seasonal fruits like pomegranates in the winter and berries in the summer is a great way of doing this. The oil of rosehips is also deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation.
3. Helps with Stretch Marks & acne scars: Hello mothers! This is something that all of us need, unless you are part of the lucky few who weren't left with another permanent reminder of the beating your body took during your pregnancies. This is also a great oil for reducing scars from acne, or scars left behind from surgery.
The essential fatty acids found in rosehip oil can help get rid of scars and reduce the appearance of stretch marks by promoting skin regeneration. When applied topically, the essential fatty acids act as emollients helping to soften the skin while also increasing hydration.6
4. Remedy for various skin conditions: Rosehips truly are amazing. They have healing properties that help with eczema, dermatitis and acne.3
Rosehip oil can also help with cases of eczema thanks to its emollient status which means it can provide a protective barrier to the skin while also smoothing out flakiness.5 The oil can also help to reduce dry scalp and itchiness that are often caused by chemicals in most store-bought shampoos.2
5. Great for all skin types. Due to its super light and quick absorbing properties, this is an ideal oil for not only dry and mature skin, but also sensitive and even oily/acne prone skin.
With all these amazing benefits it's a mystery that rosehip seed oil didn't make it into mainstream beauty products sooner.
Test the amazing awesomeness of rosehips yourself, by trying our signature blend of rosehip, Argan, jojoba and black seed oils in our ROSEHIPS DON'T LIE nourishing face oil. All of our oils are organic, cold pressed and of the highest quality that can be found. Our Argan oil is sourced directly from a network of native Berber Women's Cooperatives in the north region of Morocco. You can read about cooperatives and how they help the local communities and farmers here.